The Players

Version Saturday 3 April 2004 10:00hrs GMT

The following people took part in Operation Market Garden 2004.

Team
Player Roles

Commander
Ops 1
Int
Logs
Ops 2
Team Control
ALLIED            
Main Forces            
1 Airborne Corps (under 2nd Army) Fang-Piao Chiang Farid Jabli Tom Koenraads -
-
-
82 US Airborne Division (under 1 Airborne Corps) Frank Aben Robbert Michel Rob Walrecht Arjen Laan Freek Giele Ed Blaauw
101 US Airborne Division (under 1 Airborne Corps) Matt Kelland Bram van Dam Simon Osborne Andy Geliher Patrick Verliefde Dirk Engels
1 British Airborne Division (under 1 Airborne Corps) Jim Roche Adriaan de Goeij Stijn van Nunen Bas Kokke Erik Stekelenburg Richard Hands
30 British Corps (under 2nd Army) Simon Cornelius Alan Huyton Bart Vetters James Kemp Colin Ingham Andy Grainger
Guards Armoured Division (under 30 Corps) Rene vd Assem Guido van den Heuvel Onno Van Bilsen Therry Tennant - Hans Goosen
43 Wessex Division (under 30 Corps) Geoff Wootten Andrew Griggs Andrew Neill Claire Jagger
-
Robert Brink
50 Northumbrian Division (under 30 Corps) Patrick Cannaerts Dominik De Wolf Hans Volders Jef Verhaert - Mark Vermeulen
Flanking Forces            
12 Corps HQ (under 2nd Army) Dave Boundy Jerry Elsmore Hans den Dulk Fred Hood - Bart Abels
8 Corps HQ (under 2nd Army) Julian Fuller Louis Kolkman Andrew Wolters - - John Rutherford
Other Teams            
Allied Airforces HQ Daniel Shaw Jaap Boender Armand Servaes Igor Vermeulen
-

Frank vd Bergh
(Dick Bax)

             
GERMAN            
Army Group B HQ (under OKW) Marc Lagrand Alex Grofics Mirjam Bal Wouter de Groot

Edwin van Velthoven
1 Parachute Army (under Army Group B) Michiel Schwartzenburg Nick Luft Raymond De Waard Daan Schrama Diederick vd Walle Robert Cooper
86 Corps (under 1 Parachute Army) Ludwig Van Schoor Christophe Verbruggen Sybren van Klaarbergen - - Chris-Jan Groos
88 Corps (under 1 Parachute Army) Alex Baumans Mathieu de Hingh Marcel Nijenhof Koenraad Timmermans Peter Franck

Maarten Kaiser

Commander in Chief, Holland (under Army Group B and OKW) Mike McNally Andrew Reeve Robert Sceal David Bennett Paul Hill Jurrien De Jong
2 SS Panzer Corps (under Army Group B) Wout Polder Arvid Waldrich Maarten Verwaal Niek van Diepen Ivan Mostinckx Michel Montfrooy
719 Infantry Division (under 88 Corps) Dirk Blenneman Volkmar Bose Rainer Mattern Johannes Schäfer
-
Andre Steenveld Sr
Kampfgruppe Von Tettau (under CinC Holland) Michael Bruinsma Uli Blenneman Otto Middelkoop Bob Bruinsma
-
Peter Schulein
Kampgruppe Walther (under 86 Corps) Anthony Willemsen Antoine Mahler Erik Kooistra Fred Hahn
-
Marleen Overkamp
             
Game Control            
Overall Game Control Jim Wallman          
Venue Control Marc Seutter
       
Main Map / LU Control Frank Dunn Derk Groeneveld Terry Martin      
Logistics / Reinforcement Control Jos Lauwers Petra Schulein-Coret        
Political Control / German Occupation / Dutch Resistance Brian Cameron          







             

Back to main page